The Rundown Friday October 4

The most comprehensive list of stand-up comedy open mics and shows in the Greater San Francisco Bay Area.


Open Mics

East Bay

The Outdoor Comedy Club @ First Fridays 24th and Telegraph, Oakland (uptown) 6:00

Shows

San Francisco

Friends with Benefits @ Actors Center of San Francisco 180 Capp St (Mission) 7:30 $5

Talkies @ Lost Weekend Video 1034 Valencia (Mission) 8:00  $10

A-List Comedy @ Our Little Theater 287 Ellis (Tenderloin) 8:00 & 10:00 $10

Comedy Bottle- Natasha Muse @ The Purple Onion 530 Jackson St (North Beach) 8:30 $15

Comedy Grab Bag @ Mutiny Radio 2781 21st.  (Mission) 8:30 $10

8 Year Anniversary All-Star Show @ Il Pirata 2007 16th St (Mission/Potrero) 9:00 Free

Hand to Mouth: Stereotypes @ The Dark Room Theater 2263 Mission (Mission) 10:00 $5-$8

Dave Attell @ Cobb’s  915 Columbus (Russian Hill) 8:00 & 10:15 $35

Bobby Lee @ Punchline SF 444 Battery (Financial) 8:00 & 10:00 $25

East Bay

Love at First Slice-Samson Koletkar @ 36601 Newark Blvd # 58 Newark 8:00 Free

Get Famous or Die Laughing-Retha Jones @ Geoffrey’s Inner Circle 410 14th St Oakland 8:00 $10

Red Grant @ Tommy T’s 5104 Hopyard Rd Pleasanton 7:30 & 9:45 $20-$30

South Bay

Thai Rivera @ Planet Gemini 2110 Fremont St. Monterey 8:00 $10

Marc Ryan @ Rooster T Feathers 157 W El Camino Real Sunnyvale 9:00 $19

Craig Shoemaker @ San Jose Improv 62 S 2nd St San Jose 8:00 & 10:00 $25

Other

San Francisco International Comedy Competition Finals @ Cache Creek Casino 14455 Highway 6 Brooks 8:00 $20


Upcoming

10/5-6 Joan Rivers @ Fox Theatre Rewood City

10/8 Myles Weber & Greg Asdourian CD Recording @ SF Punchline

10/11 Bobcat Goldthwait @ The New Parish Oakland

10/11 Carlos Alazraqui @ Marin Civic Center Marin

10/12-10/13 Margaret Cho “Mother” @ Masonic Center San Francisco

10/13 Dave Chappelle @ Wells Fargo Center for the Arts Santa Rosa

10/16 Comedy Central’s Up Next Talent Search @ Cobb’s San Francisco

11/1 Anthony Jeselnik @ Palce of Fine Arts San Francisco